Ex Parte Green
[…] Ex Parte Green

PRICE, J.,

filed a statement dissenting to the dismissal of the writ application.

STATEMENT

I continue to believe that the Court should stay the execution in this case because of the problems with the Houston Police Department Crime Lab.1 I write again because I disagree with the Court’s conclusion that the applicant has not met the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071, Section 5.

Section 5 permits the Court to consider the merits of a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus if the factual basis for the claim was unavailable when the applicant filed his initial application.2 Section 5(e) says that the “a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.”