Justice, concurring and dissenting.
[…] *685 2.The Foundation’s and the Trust’s Requests for Assignment
On May 14, 2002, the Foundation filed a motion in Case No. 395 that asked the Kenedy County Court for assignment of a statutory probate court judge pursuant to section 5(b). See Tex. Peob.Code AnN. § 5(b). The Foundation filed a similar motion on May 15, 2002 in Case No. 344. On June 10, 2002, the Trust followed suit in Case No. 395. That same day, the Kenedy County Court granted the Foundation’s and the Trust’s motions for assignment of a statutory probate court judge.
3.The Assignment Procedure
Section 25.0022 of the government code governs the administration of statutory probate courts and provides:
(h) A judge or a former or retired judge of a statutory probate court may be assigned to hold court in a statutory probate court, county court, or any statutory court exercising probate jurisdiction when:
[[Image here]]
(7) a county court judge requests the assignment of a statutory probate judge to hear a probate matter in the county court;
(i) A judge assigned under this section has the jurisdiction, powers, and duties given by Sections 5, 5A, 5B, 606, 607, and 608, Texas Probate Code, to statutory probate court judges by general law.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0022(h)(7), (i) (Vernon Supp.2004).
4.The Assignment