OPINION BY
[…] However, she did not find his testimony that he had only two beers before work credible. The WCJ also found Mr. Pierce’s testimony credible, but she noted that his testimony was questionable, because Claimant himself admitted to having had consumed some beer before work. With regard to Mr. Panza, the WCJ accepted his testimony only to the extent that he testified that he never provided information to SWIF indicating that Claimant was intoxicated. Finding of Fact No. 18.
The WCJ noted Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431, which provides that “[i]n cases where the injury ... is caused by intoxication, no compensation shall be paid if the injury ... would not have occurred but for the employe’s intoxication, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.” The WCJ thereby concluded that, because Claimant’s intoxication was the cause of his injuries, he was not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits.