Opinion by
[…] Counsel for the Civil Service Commission does not question the fact that the Board’s electing power remains unaffected by the amendment, but contends that Section 214 of the Code puts the appointing power in the head of the administrative department in which the Board functions, which was the Superintendent of Instruction before the 1963 amendments and now is the Commissioner of Professional and Occupational Affairs. Section 214 reads: “Except as otherwise provided in this section and in the Civil Service Act, the heads of the several administrative departments . . . and the independent administrative boards and commissions, shall appoint and fix the compensation of such directors . . . secretaries . . . clerks, stenographers, . . .”. 71 P.S. 74. (Emphasis added.)