Opinion by
[…] It is our conclusion, therefore, that the Board has the absolute power to appoint by elective selection its own secretary or executive manager free from review or veto by the Commissioner. Our view is bolstered by the language in Section 503 of the Code, which reads: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, departmental administrative bodies, hoards, and Commissions, within *80the several administrative departments, shall exercise their powers and perform their duties independently of the heads of or any other officers of the respective administrative departments with which they are connected, but, in all matters involving the expenditure of money, all such departmental administrative boards and commissions shall be subject and responsible to the departments with which they are respectively connected.” 71 P.S. 183. (Emphasis added.)
If this court should affirm the removal of appellant from her post, who could fill or appoint to that vacancy? If the Commissioner is the appointing authority, he should be able to make the appointment. Since he cannot, he is not appellant’s appointing authority.