Regardless of whether the commission believed that the sticky notes were subsequently produced falsifications, the commission was correct in excluding the notes from consideration because they are not proper medical records.
Medical records relating to observations, treatment, and diagnoses are generally admissible as business records. Long v. St. John’s Regional Health Ctr., Inc., 98 S.W.3d 601, 607 (Mo.App.2003); Capies v. Earthgrains Co., 43 S.W.3d 444, 452 (Mo.App.2001). The admissibility of business records in a professional licensing case before the commission is governed by section 536.070(10), RSMo 2000, which provides that a record is admissible “if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.”
Even if the notes, from the outset of the investigation, had been found with the regular medical record, the notes contained information that Dr. Tendai said he did not intend to transfer to another physician or hospital for use in S.G.’s care.