Evanuska v. City of Danbury
[…] In the face of that *53reality, the argument that the participation merely was expected fails.

At the same time, the record includes the written statement of the chief of the hose company, in which he avowed that participation in the work night was voluntary and not ordered. Although the commissioner did not reference that statement in his findings, he did find that “[n]o one was ordered to be at the work [night].” In defining the term “fire duties,” § 7-314 (a) includes any “duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer in the fire department . . . .” As the sole arbiter of the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses, the commissioner was free to credit the chiefs representation, and, thus, the ultimate conclusion that the plaintiffs were not ordered by a superior or commanding officer to participate in the work night