corrected concurring opinion on rehearing after remand.
[…] In several of these sections, the legislature used “watercourse” and “ditch” separately. See, e.g., Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 36.001(8)(E) (Vernon 2000) (defining “waste” as, among other things, “wilfully or negligently causing, suffering, or allowing groundwater to escape into any river, creek, natural watercourse, depression, lake, reservoir, drain, sewer, street, highway, road, or road ditch ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 56.128 (2002) (describing injury to a drainage canal or ditch as “[a]ny person who wilfully fills up, cuts, injures, destroys, or impairs the usefulness of any canal, drain, ditch, watercourse ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex.