corrected concurring opinion on rehearing after remand.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1585 (7th ed.1999) (emphasis added). Under this definition, the bed and banks are part of an existing body of water but are not themselves “water.”
Notably, although the Texas Legislature refrained from using the word “ditch” when defining “water in the state,” it included the word in many other sections of the Water Code. In several of these sections, the legislature used “watercourse” and “ditch” separately. See, e.g., Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 36.001(8)(E) (Vernon 2000) (defining “waste” as, among other things, “wilfully or negligently causing, suffering, or allowing groundwater to escape into any river, creek, natural watercourse, depression, lake, reservoir, drain, sewer, street, highway, road, or road ditch ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 56.128 (2002) (describing injury to a drainage canal or ditch as “[a]ny person who wilfully fills up, cuts, injures, destroys, or impairs the usefulness of any canal, drain, ditch, watercourse ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex.