corrected concurring opinion on rehearing after remand.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 36.001(8)(E) (Vernon 2000) (defining “waste” as, among other things, “wilfully or negligently causing, suffering, or allowing groundwater to escape into any river, creek, natural watercourse, depression, lake, reservoir, drain, sewer, street, highway, road, or road ditch ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 56.128 (2002) (describing injury to a drainage canal or ditch as “[a]ny person who wilfully fills up, cuts, injures, destroys, or impairs the usefulness of any canal, drain, ditch, watercourse ... ”) (emphasis added); Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 56.242(d) (2002) (stating that “[t]he board may issue negotiable notes to pay any lawful expenditure of the district, other than principal and interest on debt, including all costs to improve or repair any existing drainage, canal, ditch, watercourse ... ”) (emphasis added). The legislature’s separate use of the words “watercourse” and “ditch” in these sections suggests that the latter is not necessarily always included in the definition of the former. See City of San Antonio v.