corrected concurring opinion on rehearing after remand.
[…] See City of San Antonio v. Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex.2003) (stating that courts interpret a statute so as to give effect to every part thereof). If the legislature intended to include “ditch” in the definition of “water in the state,” it could have inserted the word quite easily as it did in these and other instances.
For example, the legislature used the word “ditch” in the Water Code’s definition of “point source.” See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.001(21) (Vernon 2000). A “point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any ... ditch .... ” Id. (Emphasis added.) “Point source” and “water in the state” are later used in section 26.121 to describe unauthorized discharges.