corrected concurring opinion on rehearing after remand.
[…] If the legislature intended to include “ditch” in the definition of “water in the state,” it could have inserted the word quite easily as it did in these and other instances.
For example, the legislature used the word “ditch” in the Water Code’s definition of “point source.” See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.001(21) (Vernon 2000). A “point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any ... ditch .... ” Id. (Emphasis added.) “Point source” and “water in the state” are later used in section 26.121 to describe unauthorized discharges. That section states: “Except as authorized by the commission, no person may discharge any pollutant, sewage, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste from any point source into any water in the state.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.121(d) (emphasis added). The language in this section, coupled with the foregoing definitions for these terms, suggests that a “point source” allows a contaminant to flow into “water in the state.”