State v. Fuller
[…] Reversed and remanded.

As the dissent acknowledges, this fact is not consequential to the decision. The DWI Processing Form, which is in the record, shows a signature of defendant’s name on the line marked “Driver’s Signature.” The signature appears to be the same as that made by defendant to waive Miranda rights. The trial court made no finding whether this second signature was that of defendant because this fact is also not consequential to the trial court decision. Nor do I read the dissent as stating this fact affects its position.

13 VS.A. § 5234 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer without charge or judicial process, ... is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officer,. . . shall:
(1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to be represented at public expense; and
(2) If the person detained or charged does not have an attorney and does not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waive his right to have an attorney when detained or charged, notify the appropriate public defender that he is not so represented. This shall be done upon commencement of detention ....