State v. Fuller
[…] See Finberg *528v. Murnane, 159 Vt. 431, 436, 623 A.2d 979, 982 (1992). We must also remember that it is inappropriate “to expand a statute by implication, that is, by reading into it something which is not there, unless it is necessary in order to make it effective.” State v. Jacobs, 144 Vt. 70, 75, 472 A.2d 1247, 1250 (1984) (emphasis in original).

The trial court’s analysis relies on in pari materia to apply to DUI processing not only the basic requirements of the public defender act as contained in 13 V.S.A. § 5234, but also its special waiver provision contained in § 5237. That statute provides:

A person who has been appropriately informed under section 5234 of the title may waive in writing, or by other record, any right provided by this chapter, if the court, at the time of or after waiver, finds of record that he has acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of a waiver and if the waiver is otherwise according to law.

13 V.S.A. § 5237. We construed § 5237 in State v. Caron, 155 Vt. 492, 586 A.2d 1127 (1990), where we held that a waiver of the right to counsel under Miranda must be in a writing created by the defendant’s own actions.