DeLellis v. Borough of Verona
[…] The benefit is equal to an amount known as the primary insurance amount “[ejxcept as provided in subsection (q)” of Section 402. Subsection (q) provides for a reduction of the benefit amount for certain beneficiaries, including any month “before the month in which such individual attains retirement age.” Retirement age is defined elsewhere as 65 years of age in the case of persons reaching age 62 before January 1, 2000. Thus a person is entitled to reduced benefits at age 62 and is entitled to benefits with no reduction at age 65.

*19The following section, Section 403, establishes the maximum benefits that may be received and further provides for de ductions on account of work. Significantly, Section 403(b)(1) declares that “[deductions ... shall be made from any payment or payments under this subchapter to which an individual is entitled ... on the basis of such individual’s wages and self-employment income____” (Emphasis added). Subsection (f)(1) goes on to state that “no part of excess earnings shall be charged to any month ... (b) in which such individual was age seventy or over.”