Wisneski v. State
[…] Laws, Chap. 520, codified at Md.Code (1957, 1967 Repl.Vol.), Art. 27, § 122. The statutory offense was repealed, however, in 1977 and replaced with Section 335A of Article 27, which provided the following sentencing provisions for the offense of indecent exposure:

Every person convicted of the common-law crime of indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.

1977 Md. Laws, Chap. 384. Section 335A was recodified in 2002 without substantive changes as Section 11-107 of the Criminal Law Article, and now provides:

A person convicted of indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

. The dissent ignores this essential element which is, quite possibly, the gravamen of the crime of indecent exposure, when it suggests that the inadvertent exposure of an undressed engaged couple through a "slightly ajar" door could be successfully prosecuted.