State v. Huntley
[…] The severe sanction of a Hicks dismissal is reserved for situations where the State seeks to circumvent the strictures of § 6-103(a) and Rule 4r-271(a)(1) and unjustifiably delay a defendant’s trial beyond 180-days. This is not such a case on the record as it exists *303presently.15

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WICOMICO COUNTY VACATED; CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION; COSTS TO BE PAID BY WICOMICO COUNTY.

BELL, C.J., and GREENE, J., Dissent.

. Section 6-103(a) provides:

(a) Requirements for setting date. — (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(1) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.

. Rule 4-271(a)(l) provides:

. Such a motion is brought under Md. Rule 4-204, which states:

“On motion of a party or on its own initiative, the court at any time before verdict may permit a charging document to be amended except that if the amendment changes the character of the offense charged, the consent of the parties is required.