BSA 77 P STREET LLC v. Hawkins
[…] (italics added)); and in D.C.Code § 42-3505.01(e) (providing that “[a] housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit where the housing provider has in good faith contracted in writing to sell the rental unit or the housing accommodation in which the unit is located for the immediate and, personal use and occupancy by another person,” and that “[N]o person shall demand or receive rent for any rental unit which has been repossessed under this subsection during the 12-month period beginning on the date on which the rental unit was originally repossessed by the housing provider.” (italics added)).