BSA 77 P STREET LLC v. Hawkins
[…] Nor, in my view, does the “plain language” of section 42-3505.01© dictate that we interpret section 42-3505.01(i)(l)(D) (“The housing provider shall not resume any housing use of the unit other than rental housing”) (italics added) to mean not only that BSA itself may not resume a housing use of the units other than rental housing, but also that BSA may not sell to at third party who intends to put the property to a housing use other than rental housing. That would be the plain meaning if, for example, section 42-3505.01(i)(l)(D) said that “no housing provider” (or, “no person”) “shall resume any housing use of the unit other than rental housing.” Such broad language is used in D.C.Code § 42-3505.01(d) (2001) (providing that “[a] natural person with a freehold interest in the rental unit may recover possession of a rental unit where the person seeks in good *999faith to recover possession of the rental unit for the person’s immediate and personal use and occupancy as a dwelling,” and that “[n]o housing provider shall demand or receive rent for any rental unit which the housing provider has repossessed under this subsection during the 12-month period beginning on the date the housing provider recovered possession of the rental unit.”