University of Maryland Medical System Corp. v. Waldt
[…] Debrun are not “professional activities that ‘directly involve testimony in personal injury cases,’ ” and therefore, he was not precluded from testifying as an expert witnesses under Md.Code (1976, 2006 Repl. Vol., 2008 Supp.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-2A-04(b)(4). See Waldt v. UMMS, 181 Md.App. 217, 254, 956 A.2d 223, 244-45 (2008). I disagree, however, with the Court of Special Appeals’ and the majority’s holding with regard to the informed consent issue.

I.

The critical phrase in C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(4) is that an expert “may not devote annually more than 20 percent of the expert’s professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims.” Both the Court of Special Appeals and the majority opinion agree that the term “the expert’s professional activities” is ambiguous.