Arrington v. State
[…] State, 115 Md.App. 614, 622, 694 A.2d 182, 186 (1997) ("When the Post Conviction Procedure Act first was adopted in 1958, it was intended to supplant the then existing remedies of habeas corpus and coram nobis."), citing Edward A. Tomlinson, Post-Conviction in Maryland: Past, Present and Future, 45 Md. L.Rev. 927, 932-35 (1986); see also Michael A. Millemann, Collateral Remedies in Criminal Cases in Maryland: An Assessment, 64 Md. L.Rev. 968 (2005).

. Section 7-109 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in pertinent part:

(a) Application. — Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State’s Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order.

. Section 12-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in pertinent part:

A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted: