Arrington v. State
[…] . Section 12-308 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

Except as provided in § 12-307 of this subtitle, the Court of Special Appeals has exclusive initial appellate jurisdiction over any reviewable judgment, decree, order or other action of a circuit court, and an orphans’ court.

All references to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article are to Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), unless otherwise noted.

. Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.

. Section 12-307 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

The Court of Appeals has:
(1) Jurisdiction to review a case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals in accordance with Subtitle 2 of this title;