Arrington v. State
[…] The 2008 Replacement Volume includes three versions of Section 8-201, and the 2009 Supplement includes two versions of Section 8-201. We use the word "former” to refer to the first alliteration of Section 8-201, which was enacted in 2001 and amended in 2002, 2003, and 2004. We use the word "amended” to refer to the second version of Section 8-201, which was amended by Chapter 337 of the Maryland Laws of 2008, and became effective January 1, 2009. The third version of Section 8-201 becomes effective December 31, 2013.

. "Appellate jurisdiction” is defined in Section 12-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), as "jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.” An "appellate court” is defined in the same subsection as "any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.”

. Section 14A of Article IV of the Constitution provides:

The General Assembly may by law create such intermediate courts of appeal, as may be necessary.