Arrington v. State
[…] L.Rev. 927, 932-35 (1986); see also Michael A. Millemann, Collateral Remedies in Criminal Cases in Maryland: An Assessment, 64 Md. L.Rev. 968 (2005).

. Section 7-109 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in pertinent part:

(a) Application. — Within 30 days after the court passes an order in accordance with this subtitle, a person aggrieved by the order, including the Attorney General and a State’s Attorney, may apply to the Court of Special Appeals for leave to appeal the order.

. Section 12-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in pertinent part:

A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted:
(1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding.

. In Williams v.