Arrington v. State
[…] section.”) (emphasis added); the legislative districting of the State that occurs after each Census, see Maryland Constitution, Article III Section 5 (“Upon petition of any registered voter, the Court of Appeals shall have original jurisdiction to review the legislative districting of the State and may grant appropriate relief, if it finds that the districting of the State is not consistent with requirements of either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the Constitution of Maryland.”) (emphasis added); and reviewing circuit court decisions regarding contested elections, see Section 12-203(a)(3) of the Election Law Article, Maryland Code (2003) (“A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that ... an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court.”) (emphasis added).