Sloan v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] The problem with applying the Schneider analysis to this case is manifest when viewing the facts of this case within the analytical framework established by this Court in Schneider. We stated there:

Although Schneider had two DUI offenses and pursuant to Section 7002(b), the trial court was required to order installation of an ignition interlock device, that failure does not mean that PennDOT has been given authority to override the trial court’s order and require installation. Section 7002 provides that only “the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device.... ” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7002(b). (Emphasis added). Because this provision gives a court the sole authority, PennDOT has no unilateral authority to impose ignition interlock device requirements if the trial court fails to do so.