Sternlicht v. Sternlicht
[…] See Lanning v. West, 803 A.2d 753, 765 (Pa.Super.2002); see also Lochinger v. Hanlon, 348 Pa. 29, 33 A.2d 1, 3-4 (1943).

¶ 5 I cannot agree that the General Assembly intended to create a sort of strict liability and eliminate the common law requirement that the transferor must have actually intended to give a gift. Admittedly, the maxim that “statutes in derogation of the common law are to be narrowly construed” does not, strictly speaking, apply here because the Statutory Construction Act only applies it to statutes that came into force before 1937. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(a); see also Commonwealth v. Chiappini, 566 Pa. 507, 782 A.2d 490, 492 (2001).

¶ 6 But the Statutory Construction Act does not end there. It continues on to say that “[a]ll other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 1928(c).

¶ 7 Eliminating the intent requirement for a PUTMA transfer is patently unfair.