Sternlicht v. Sternlicht
[…] ¶ 2 Although the majority correctly recognizes that a transfer to a minor within the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfer to Minors Act10 (“PUTMA”)11 is irrevocable, the majority concludes that evidence showing that assets were deposited into a PUT-MA account conclusively establishes that a *743“transfer” -within the meaning of the Act has been made. However, that view ignores the question of whether a transfer was ever intended and diverges from other states’ interpretation of the uniform act. I therefore must disagree.

¶ 3 The “transfer” the PUTMA refers to is essentially a gift.12 Section 5301 conclu-sorily defines a “transfer” as “a transaction that creates custodial property under section 5309 (relating to manner of creating custodial property and effecting transfer).” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301. Section 5309 in turn sets forth methods of denominating property as being held in custody for a minor. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5309.