Concurring and Dissenting.
[…] Its root principle is that in a civilized society, government must always be accountable to the judiciary for a man’s imprisonment: if the imprisonment cannot be shown to conform with the fundamental requirements of law, the individual is entitled to his immediate release. * * * Fay v. Noia, 372 U.S. 391, 401-102, 83 S.Ct. 822, 827-830, 9 L.Ed.2d 837 (1963).
Commonwealth v. Hess, 489 Pa. 580, 585-586, 414 A.2d 1043, 1045-1046 (1980) (footnote omitted).
¶ 6 Our legislature has provided a statutory framework for the exercise of the constitutional right to petition for habeas corpus relief. Section 6502(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a).