Concurring and Dissenting.
[…] Noia, 372 U.S. 391, 401-102, 83 S.Ct. 822, 827-830, 9 L.Ed.2d 837 (1963).
Commonwealth v. Hess, 489 Pa. 580, 585-586, 414 A.2d 1043, 1045-1046 (1980) (footnote omitted).
¶ 6 Our legislature has provided a statutory framework for the exercise of the constitutional right to petition for habeas corpus relief. Section 6502(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a). Section 6503(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that “an application for ha-beas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a).
It is settled that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper means for testing a pre-trial finding that the Commonwealth has sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case. Commonwealth v.