Concurring and Dissenting.
[…] Id.
Commonwealth v. Lawson, 437 Pa.Super. 521, 650 A.2d 876, 879 (1994), appeal denied, 540 Pa. 596, 655 A.2d 985 (1995) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 7 The legislature, aware that the Commonwealth is under no restriction at the habeas hearing as to the nature or the volume of evidence which it may produce in an effort to establish a prima facie case, and, also aware of the Commonwealth’s right to an immediate appeal from an adverse decision by the habeas court, has prohibited the rearrest of a defendant by the Commonwealth based on substantially the same facts. Section 6505 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
Any person who shall ... without express authorization from a judge of a court of record, recommit on substantially the same facts and circumstances any person set at large upon a habeas corpus, ... commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6505 (emphasis supplied).