dissenting.
[…] . A "pure” comparative negligence system is one where the relative negligence of the plaintiff and defendant is compared, and the plaintiff is allowed a recovery reduced by his proportion of the fault regardless of whether the plaintiff was found to be more negligent than the defendant. 57B Am.Jur.2d Negligence § 1141 (1989). This is in contrast to the Pennsylvania doctrine of comparative negligence which would bar recovery if the plaintiff's negligence was greater than that of the defendant’s. Section 7102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102. That statute provides as follows:
(a) General Rule.—In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
The major difference between the operation of this statute and a compromise verdict lies in the fact that under this statute, a plaintiff may not recover if he or she is found to be more negligent than the defendant.