dissenting.
[…] The major difference between the operation of this statute and a compromise verdict lies in the fact that under this statute, a plaintiff may not recover if he or she is found to be more negligent than the defendant. For a discussion of the interrelation of compromise verdicts, comparative, and pure negligence concepts, see Deitrick v. Karnes, 329 Pa.Superior Ct. 372, 478 A.2d 835 (1984).
. See verdict slip,. reproduced on page 317 of majority opinion.
. Section 8550 provides as follows:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8550.