I. FACTS1
[…] . Thomas DelGiorno did testify against the defendants in both cases, however.
. We note that if the Commonwealth had prosecuted both of the homicides together, the opportunity for confusion of issues by the jury and potential prejudice to the appellants would have been substantial.
. Since there is no arguable merit to the claim, alternative argument that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this issue is equally meritless. Durst, supra.
. Section 111 states:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:
(i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(ii) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established *354for conviction of the offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.
18 Pa.C.S. § 111.
. Joseph Ligambi was not charged in the federal RICO complaint and, therefore, does not join in this issue.
. The Commonwealth also argues that the defendants waived the issue by their failure to raise it in pre-trial or post-trial motions. We note that Commonwealth v.