dissenting.
[…] Vega v. Burgettstown Borough, 394 Pa. 406, 147 A.2d 620 (1956). This Was not, however, a holding of that case, as the majority would read it, but dictum only. Moreover, Vega was not concerned with forfeiture of salary, but only with set-off Of a salary of a public employee.
. Note particularly Canon 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct, supra note 1, 455 Pa. at xliv-xlvi, which by its terms applies to lawyers who áre candidates for judicial office. See also Blakslee, Lawyers and Elections, 54 A.B.A.J. 410 (1968).
. Article V, Section 16(a) provides in full:
“Justice, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”
. Pa.Const. art. V, § 17(a); Canon 5(F), Code of Judicial Conduct, supra note 1; Act of April 14, 1834, P.L. 333, § 75, 17 P.S. § 1607 (1962).