dissenting.
[…] Attorney General v. Mathues, 210 Pa. 372, 401-402, 59 A. 961 (1904). No encroachment upon judicial independence by the legislature or the executive is involved in this case. Rather, it was the choice made by appellee to continue in the practice of law which disentitles him to retroactive judicial salary. And there is no doubt that this forfeiture can be declared as a matter of law by this Court by virtue of its general supervisory powers over all judges of the Commonwealth under Article V, Section 10(a) of our Constitution. See also Pa.Const. art. V, § 18(d) (Supreme Court may cause “any justice or judge” to be “disciplined for conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute . . . ”).
*588The importance of the integrity of the judicial office exacts various obligations from those who hold that office. Among them is the requirement that a judicial officer not practice law,6 and its corollary, that he receive no income from the practice of law.