MISSOURI STATE MEDICAL ASS'N v. State
[…] The first, section 334.010, RSMo 2000, provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person not now a regis*88tered physician within the meaning of the law to practice medicine or surgery in any of its departments ... or engage in the practice of midwifery in this state.... ” The second, section 334.100.2(10), RSMo 2000, provides that a physician is subject to professional discipline who “knowingly perform[s] any act which in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any person to practice medicine who is not registered-” The third, section 191.228, RSMo 2000, which overlaps with section 334.100.2(10), states: “No physician or pharmacist licensed in this state shall be subject to discipline for authorizing, assisting or cooperating with other health care professionals licensed by this state who are practicing their profession within the scope of their license.”

Citing these statutes, plaintiffs argue that “if licensed physicians coordinate patient treatment decisions with unlicensed midwives, those physicians and surgeons will be subject to professional discipline.”