MISSOURI STATE MEDICAL ASS'N v. State
[…] Mo. Health Care Ass’n v. Att’y Gen. of Mo., 953 S.W.2d 617, 620 (Mo. banc 1997).

Plaintiffs’ primary claim of standing is premised on a concern that physicians’ voluntary cooperation with nurse midwives who are not “licensed” may subject those physicians to professional discipline by the Board of Registration for the Healing Arts. The argument is based on the interplay of three statutes regulating the practice of medicine. The first, section 334.010, RSMo 2000, provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person not now a regis*88tered physician within the meaning of the law to practice medicine or surgery in any of its departments ... or engage in the practice of midwifery in this state.... ” The second, section 334.100.2(10), RSMo 2000, provides that a physician is subject to professional discipline who “knowingly perform[s] any act which in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any person to practice medicine who is not registered-” The third, section 191.228,