Borough of Scottdale v. National Cable Television Corp.
[…] However wise regulation of rates may be as a matter of policy, it should not be imposed by this Court. If cable television rates are to be fixed, authority to do so must properly come not from this Court but from the Legislature of this Commonwealth, or the Congress of the United States.

I dissent.

. Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, No. 581, § 1202, 53 P.S. § 46202: “Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following: . . . (17) Street and sewer regulations; obstructions. To regulate the streets, sewers, public squares, common grounds, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, culverts and drains, and the heights, grades, widths, slopes and construction thereof; and to prohibit the erection or construction of any building or other obstruction to the convenient use of the same.”

. “General powers.