Dissenting Opinion by
[…] We have held that, where a sales bonus plan did not call for any work to be done by the employee in addition to the work required under the original terms of his employment, the monies promised to the employee under that bonus plan were only a gratuity, which was not enforceable. Johnson v. Schenley Distillers Corp., 181 Md. 31, 36, 28 A.2d 606, 608 (1942).
I respectfully dissent. Judge CATHELL joins in the views herein expressed.
. Maryland Code (1991, 1999 Repl.Vol.) § 3-505 of tile Labor and Employment Article requires employers, upon the termination of an employee's employment, 1o pay that employee, or his or her authorized representative, "all wages due for work that the employee performed before the date of termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.”
. Maryland Rule 8-131 provides:
"(c) Action Tried Without a Jury. When an action has been tried without a jury, the appellate court will review the case on both the law and the evidence.