Cain v. Commonwealth Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Although I would like to agree with the result reached by the majority, I must dissent because I bebeve that the result is inconsistent with the law as enacted by the legislature.

Section 1786(e)(3) of the Vehicle Code states that an insurer shall notify DOT if motor vehicle babibty insurance has been “canceled or terminated by the insured or by the insurer.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(e)(3). Here, the insurance company notified DOT *45that the insurance was canceled or terminated by either the insured or the insurer.1

Section 1786(c) of the Vehicle Code states that, upon registering a motor vehicle, the owner “shall be deemed to have given consent to produce proof, upon request, to [DOT] ... that the vehicle registrant has the financial responsibility required.... ” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(c) (emphasis added). Here, DOT presented evidence showing that, prior to the registration suspension, DOT requested proof of the required financial responsibility.