Earvin v. Department of Family & Protective Services
[…] Id. § 263.404(a) (emphasis added). Here, however, the trial court actually ordered the termination of Earvin’s parental rights to his child. Sections 161.205 and 263.404 are simply inapplicable to this appeal.

In addition to seeking the termination of Earvin’s parental rights to his child in its petition, DFPS requested that the trial court appoint DFPS as sole managing conservator pursuant to sections 153.005 and 263.404 of the Texas Family Code. See id. §§ 153.005, 263.404 (Vernon 2002). As noted above, section 263.404 is not applicable here. Section 153.005 provides that in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a court “may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators.” Id. § 153.005(a).