Earvin v. Department of Family & Protective Services
[…] See Colbert v. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 227 S.W.3d 799 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2006, no pet. h.); Walker v. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., No. 01-06-00253-CV, — S.W.3d-, 2006 WL 3751456 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 21, 2006, no pet. h.).

In a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship, section 161.205 provides that “[i]f the [trial] court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, the court shall” deny the petition or render any order in the best interest of the child. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 161.205 (emphasis added). In regard to the review of the placement of children under the care of DFPS, section 263.404 provides that a trial court “may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent” if the court finds that appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the child’s best interest because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development and it would not be in the child’s best interest to appoint a relative or