1. Emily Huntington $ 600
[…] It is also readily apparent that we are not permitted to treat this restitution order merely as “any other” condition of probation, under § 1204(2-A)(M).3 Our criminal code permits the court to “attach *802such conditions of probation ... as it deems reasonable and appropriate” in the sentencing of a convicted person. § 1204(1). The Legislature, however, has specifically authorized at least a dozen conditions of probation that the court may require. §§ 1204(2-A)(A) — 1204(2-A)(L). Listed among those conditions is section 1204(2-A)(B), which authorizes the court to require a convicted person “[t]o make restitution pursuant to chapter 54 to each victim of his crime_” An additional catchall provision permits the court “[t]o require the convicted person to satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or security.” (emphasis added) § 1204(2-A)(M). Clearly, these “other conditions” do not encompass those such as restitution, which the Legislature has already taken the trouble to designate specifically.