State v. Kirk R.
[…] Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154, § 1, provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

In the present case, the statute in effect at the time the crimes were committed was General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-70, which provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is *522under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .” Section 53a-70 (a) (2) thus requires proof that the victim was under thirteen years of age and the offender was more than two years older than the victim.