State v. Raines
[…] *46D. Kaye & M. Smith, DNA Identification Databases: Legality, Legitimacy, and the Case for Population-Wide Coverage, 2003 Wis. L. Rev. 413, 431-32 (2003) (footnotes omitted).

Under the Maryland DNA Collection Act, the use of the information acquired by the State is limited. Section 2-505 of the Public Safety Article states, in relevant part:

“(b) Limitations on DNA records. — (1) Only DNA records that directly relate to the identification of individuals shall be collected and stored.
(2) DNA records may not be used for any purposes other than those specified in this subtitle.”

Section 2-512 of the Public Safety Article states, in relevant part: