Commonwealth v. Noel
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3708. It is completely unclear whether this provision, by sheer virtue of being contained in Part III of the Code, applies to a rider whose horse steps over a fire hose as it passes the scene of a fire, or whether it is one that “by its very nature” can have no application to a horse-rider. Likewise, it is not clear whether an equestrians horse who momentarily traverses a sidewalk would be violating Section 3703 of the Code, “Driving upon a sidewalk,” which provides that “no person shall drive any vehicle except a human-powered vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3703(a). Nor is it clear whether a person thrown from an unruly horse would be required to notify the police under Section 3746, “Immediate notice of accident to police department,” which provides: