Commonwealth v. Schaeffer
[…] But see State v. Ridenour, 453 So.2d 193 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1984) (Sarmiento no longer good law after amendment to Fla. Const, art. I, § 12).

We begin by observing that our state constitution offers more protection to the right to privacy than exists in the federal regime, and hence it recognizes a greater right of the individual to exclude unreasonable impositions by government on private communications. The primary, though not the only, source of such protection in the Pennsylvania Constitution is article I, section 8, which provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

Pa. Const, art.