Murphy v. Yates
[…] Murphy v. Yates

Levine, J.,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

Article V, section 9 of the Constitution of Maryland, in providing for the office of the State’s Attorney, states that *505“ [t]he State’s Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be prescribed by law . . . .” It is the opinion of the majority that the effect of this constitutional provision is to vest in the State’s Attorney all of the powers and duties possessed by the English Attorney General at common law with respect to the prosecution of cases, so that those powers and duties may not