The State argued successfully below that 23 V.S.A. § 1015(c) precludes a negligence action for injuries caused in a collision with an emergency responder. Section 1015 sets forth the privileges and duties of emergency vehicles as they drive to emergencies. It allows the responder to violate certain rules of the road when driving to the scene of an emergency. See, e.g., 23 V.S.A. § 1015(a)(2) (emergency responders may proceed through red lights and stop signs); id. § 1015(a)(4) (emergency responders “may exceed the maximum speed limits”). But, § 1015(c) also provides that the permitted exceptions “shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” 23 V.S.A. § 1015(c). The trial court construed § 1015(c)’s language to require a higher level of culpability — recklessness — to hold the driver liable. We agree.
¶ 8. When interpreting a statute, we must always give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Holmberg v.