Towson University v. Conte
[…] In fact, the majority’s deference to the governmental “factfinder” confirms that the majority, although unwittingly, is actually treating the proceedings culminating in Conte’s termination as governmental administrative adjudicatory proceedings.

In its insistence that this case should properly be treated as a common law breach of contract action, the majority relies on Maryland Code (1978, 2004 Repl.Vol.), § 12-104(j)(2) of the Education Article, which provides as follows:

“(2) Except with respect to grievance appeals under Title 13, Subtitle 2 of this article, Title 10, Subtitles 1 and 2 of the *124State Government Article (‘Administrative Procedure Act’) are not applicable to the University.”

Title 13, Subtitle 2, of the Article deals -with classified employees of the University System of Maryland.