Dissenting opinion by
[…] It could irreparably harm the relationship and deprive all such clients of much needed counseling and services.
The majority concludes that the Legislature has provided adequate safeguards against disclosure by the Board of any information that it seeks to obtain through the subpoena power. See maj. op. at 182, 862 A.2d at 1008. I disagree. The majority does not consider the impact of Section 5-704 of the Family Law Article, which sets forth the circumstances in which social workers are considered mandatory reporters of child abuse. Section 5-704 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In general. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any law on privileged communications, each health care practitioner, police officer, educator, or human service worker, acting in a professional capacity in this State:
(l)(i) who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse, shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency
Md.Code (1984, 1999 Repl.Vol., 2004 Supp.), § 5-704(a) of the Family Law Article.