APPLES filed its original action petition in this court on September 13, 2002,
[…] APPLES next asserts that the ballot title is insufficient in that the definitions of “food” and “medicine” in the ballot title and the text of the amendment are different from their meaning to the average voter. Relying largely on Scott v. Priest, 326 Ark. 328, 932 S.W.2d 746 (1996), the contention is that the voters would not reasonably expect certain items that were eligible for purchase or otherwise available on April 1, 2001, under the identified government programs to be considered food and medicine. APPLES explains that under the Federal Food Stamp program, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2012(g), food is defined as “any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption” followed by eight additional clauses, two of which define “food” in ways APPLES contends no reasonable person would think of as food.