Stilp v. Commonwealth
[…] For reasons more fully discussed below, we sustain the preliminary objection to standing and dismiss the suit.

I. Petition for Review

The Petition for Review was filed November 1, 2006, just before the legislative elections. The basic premise of this suit is that Act 57 allows district attorneys to convert from part-time to full-time status and receive an increase in compensation after election. Stilp avers that since Act 57 became effective, 31 district attorneys converted to full-time status and received an increase in compensation during then-term in office.

Stilp quotes Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, entitled *709“Changes in term of office or salary prohibited,” which provides: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” Pa. Const, art. Ill, § 27. He avers that by enabling a mid-term increase in district attorney compensation, Act 57 violates this constitutional provision.