concurring and dissenting:
[…] “[A] statutory cause of action exists under the Code for personal injuries suffered as [a] result of a breach of implied warranty. The Code provides a statutory remedy, hence the traditional distinctions between tort and contract are not relevant.” Id. at 463 (emphasis added).
However, in Salvador II imposition of the two-year personal injury statute of limitations was premised not only upon the historical tort/contract dichotomy but also upon the Superior Court’s interpretation of Section 2-725 of the Code. In pertinent part Section 2-725 states:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of. the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made____
The court opined that “it takes a very strained reading of Section 2-725 to conclude that it was ever meant to apply to persons other than the contracting parties----” Id., 256 Pa.Superior at 341, 389 A.2d at 1154.