In Re County Investigating Grand Jury of October 18, 1982
[…] It is presently contended that the order of October 8, 1982 should be deemed null and void because of the noncompliance with § 4543(b).

In In re: County Investigating Grand Jury of April 24, 1981, Appeal of Krakower, 500 Pa. 557, 459 A.2d 304 (1983), this Court held that the use of an investigating grand jury is conditioned upon the present need for that body’s investigative resources. Moreover, section 4543(b) provides that the application for empanelment contain an averment that “[t]he convening of a county investigating grand jury is necessary because of the existence of criminal activity within the county which can best be fully investigated using the investigative resources of the grand jury.” Both the existence of criminal activity and the need for the grand jury’s investigative resources could conceivably evaporate during a three-month period.