People v. Gabriesheski
[…] Should the mother's statements to the social worker become relevant in some future criminal prosecution, additional findings concerning their relation to the treatment orders of the juvenile court would be required to determine the applicability of section 19-3-207.

v.

The judgment of the court of appeals is therefore affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Justice MARTINEZ dissents, and Chief Justice BENDER joins in the dissent.

. As relevant here, subsection 16-12-102(1) provides:

The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.... The procedure to be followed in filing and prosecuting appeals under this section shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado.

. Contrary to the assertion of amici, our holding in In re Marriage of Hartley, 886 P.2d 665 (Colo. 1994), implies nothing to the contrary.