Young v. Hammond
[…] Indeed, other portions of KRS 160.345 vest the school council with the authority to make such fundamental decisions as selection of the school’s curriculum and instructional materials, determination of methods of school assessment, and management of instructional practices within the school. KRS 160.345(2)(i). Therefore, it is not illogical that the General Assembly also intended for the school council to hold the ultimate authority when it comes to choosing the leader of the school.

Furthermore, a review of the language of KRS 160.345(2)(h) itself supports the conclusion that the school council, not the superintendent, makes the final decision in the selection of school principals. The statute requires that the “school council shall receive training in recruitment and interviewing techniques prior to carrying out the process of selecting a principal” and that the school council shall select the trainer to deliver such instruction.