FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] At oral argument, the County agreed that if a mistake had been made in the file transfer from the old to the new computer and the County had needed a document from the old computer, there was no question that the County could obtain the record from the computer while it awaited its fate at the Information Services Department, because the computer remained within the County’s control. There is little difference between a document needed by the County for its operations and a document needed by the County to fulfill a public records request.
This section of RCW 42.56.550 was recently amended in 2011. Laws of 2011, ch. 273, § 1. When this case arose, however, RCW 42.17.340(4) applied, which was identical to the preamendment version of RCW 42.56.550(4), both of which provide: “Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” The amendment deletes “not less than five dollars and” from the final sentence, so that “it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.”