Million v. Raymer
[…] Case v. Commonwealth, Ky., 467 S.W.2d 367, 368 (1971). See also Commonwealth v. Miller, Ky., 416 S.W.2d 358, 360 (1967). Raymer should not be precluded from judicial relief on this basis alone.

The legislature’s subsequent amendment of KRS 413.140 to include within the purview of the one-year statute of limitations “[a]n action arising out of a detention facility disciplinary proceeding, whether based upon state or federal law,” is not indicative of the original legislative intent. Indeed, “there is no presumption from the amendment that such is what the statute meant originally. On the contrary, the presumption is that the legislature, by the amendment, intended to change the law.” Whitley County Bd. of Educ. v.