Million v. Raymer
[…] KRS 413.120(2).

Appellee Raymer petitioned the Morgan Circuit Court for a judicial declaration that his due process rights were violated by the Department of Corrections’ (DOC) handling of his prison disciplinary hearing and asked that his prison disciplinary conviction be reversed and expunged from his *920record in its entirety. KRS 196.030(l)(a) grants to the DOC the authority to “exercise all functions of the state in relation to ... [m]anagement of penal, reform, and correctional institutions.” Likewise, KRS 197.020(l)(a) mandates that the DOC shall “[flormulate and prescribe all necessary regulations and bylaws for the government and discipline of the penitentiary ....” In turn, the DOC has implemented CCP 15.6, which establishes certain procedures for governing disciplinary