delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we deny the petition for writ of mandamus.
Justice JOHNSON filed a concurring opinion, in which Justice O’NEILL joined. Justice WAINWRIGHT filed a dissenting opinion. Justice WILLETT did not participate in the decision..See In re Francis, 186 S.W.3d 534, 2006 WL 197976 (Tex.2006); In re Holcomb, 186 S.W.3d 553, 2006 WL 197599 (Tex.2006); In re Sharp, 186 S.W.3d 556, 2006 WL 197604 (Tex.2006).
. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 172.023(a).
. Francis, 186 S.W.3d at 543.
. Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 714 (Tex.1990).
. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(c).
. See id. % 141.032(a).
. See Francis, 186 S.W.3d at 545.
. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.063(a)(3)-(4).
. In re Gamble, 71 S.W.3d 313, 318 (Tex.2002).
. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(c) ("If an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application”).
. Id. § 141.032(c), (e).
. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3(e); The Republican Party of Texas v. Dietz, 940 S.W.2d 86, 93-94 (Tex.1997).