1. Procedure
[…] The taxpayer argues that the provisions of RSA 79-A: 9 (VI) (Supp. 1975) do not explicitly prohibit, and therefore must be said to allow, an appeal from the board to the superior court, if in *372fact no appeal is taken to the supreme court. The argument is made that the section provides the applicant with a choice of proceeding either directly from the board to the supreme court or from the board to the superior court. To arrive at this conclusion reliance is placed on the last sentence of RSA 79-A: 9 (VI) (Supp. 1975) which provides “[a]n election by an applicant to appeal in accordance with this paragraph shall be deemed a waiver of any right to petition the superior court in accordance with RSA 79-A: 11.” Arguing that the phrase an “appeal in accordance with this paragraph” refers to an appeal to the supreme court, the taxpayer reasons that it has an “election of remedies”: