Leedom v. Thomas
[…] On January 15, 1977, this Court’s decision in Berardocco v. Colden, 469 Pa. 452, 366 A.2d 574 (1976), was published in the Atlantic Reporter advance sheets. After learning of the decision, Leedom requested his commission for the office of district justice for district 7-2-01 from the Secretary of the Commonwealth. He also notified the Bucks County Board of Elections that since the office was filled in the 1975 municipal election, it should not appear on the 1977 ballot.

*199II

Under section 13(a) of article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution, judicial offices are filled by election.4 Section 13(b) provides that judicial vacancies “shall be filled by appointment by the Governor” and the appointee “shall serve for an initial term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs.”

In Berardocco v.