Leedom v. Thomas
[…] NIX, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

. We hear this case pursuant to the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act of 1970, Act of July 31, 1970, P.L. 673, art. II, § 201(3), 17 P. S. § 211.201(3) (Supp.1976). See Berardocco v. Colden, 469 Pa. 452-454, n. 1, 366 A.2d 574-75 n. 1 (1976).

. Our order stated: “The writ of quo warranto is granted: respondent is removed from office and relator is declared entitled to the office to which he was elected.” Mr. Justice Nix dissented from the order granting the writ.

. Pa.Const. art. V, § 13(b) provides:

“A vacancy in the office of justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be filled by appointment by the Governor. If the vacancy occurs during the session of the Senate, the appointment shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate, except in the case of justices of the peace which shall be by a majority. If the vacancy occurs during sine die adjournment of the Senate such appointment shall not require advice and consent of the Senate. The person so appointed shall serve for an initial term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs.’’ (emphasis added).

• On May 20, 1975, certain amendments to the Pennsylvania Constitution regarding judicial appointments were adopted. However, the amendments are not relevant to this case.

. Section 13(a) provides:

“Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election next preceding the commencement of their respective terms of office by the electors of the Commonwealth or the respective districts in which they are to serve.”

. Thomas makes no claim that there has been any prejudice to the citizens who reside in the magisterial district as a result of Leedom’s delay in bringing this action.