OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We find no such language in Flotill. Rather, the Supreme Court of the United States there held that “the FTC is not inhibited from following the common-law rule unless Congress has declared otherwise.” [Emphasis added.] 389 U.S. at 185, 88 S.Ct. at 405. Far from holding that such a contrary declaration must be explicit, the Court immediately went on to determine whether it was there implicit. Particularly in view of section 1928 of the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928, which indicates “the rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed” has no application instantly, we similarly have undertaken our construction of section 18(a) of MTAA without presumption with regard to the common-law rule.