delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(d) (2008) (" ‘Harm’ includes ... personal injuries including wrongful death_"); Ind.Code § 34-20-1-1 (2008) (applying product liability article to actions "for physical harm caused by a product"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3302 (2006) (" 'Harm' includes: ... personal physical injuries, illness or death."); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 411.300(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (including actions "brought for or on account of personal injuty, death or property damage”); Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 221 (2007) ("One who sells ... products in a defective condition ... is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person....”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h) (2008) (including claims "brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property”); Mont.Code Ann. § 27-1-719 (2007) (naming statute: "Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-1(3) (2007) (including actions "on account of personal injury, death or property damage”); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 307.71(A)(7) (LexisNexis 2008) ("