dissenting.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) (holding that limitation on lawsuit provision applies to injuries “arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of [an] automobile”).
The only threshold category that possibly applies in this ease is the one that allows for a recovery for pain and suffering damages when a person injured in an automobile accident sustains “a bodily injury which results in ... a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). For purposes of AICRA, a permanent injury is “when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment.” Ibid. Because the statute does not permit a recovery of noneconomic damages for a nonperman-ent physical injury, I do not see how a recovery for a nonperman-ent psychological injury, even if denominated a Portee injury, can be treated any differently.
Moreover, AICRA’s plain language makes clear that one cannot vault the verbal threshold on the basis of another person’s injury. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) provides that a tortfeasor is not liable “for noneconomic loss to a person ... unless that person has sustained a bodily injury which results in death ... or a permanent injury.” (Emphasis added). Thus, Ms. Jablonowska only vaults the threshold if she suffered a permanent injury herself; she does not vault the threshold because of her mother’s death.
In DiProspero v.