Commonwealth v. Berrigan
[…] As to Section 503, the rationale behind its Model Penal Code origins and the case law make it quite clear that a defendant is justified in committing a crime if and only if each of four circumstances exist. They are:

(1) The actor must believe his actions to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another which is greater than that harm or evil in which his conduct will *252result. This subjective belief must be held honestly and sincerely. 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(1).
(2) Such a belief must also be determined to be an objectively reasonable one to hold. 18 Pa.C.S. § 501.
(3) No law “defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved ...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(2).
(4) “[A] legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed [must] not otherwise plainly appear.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(3).