Department of Transportation v. Gypsum Ranch Co.
[…] Department of Transportation v. Gypsum Ranch Co.

JUSTICE EID,

dissenting.

Today the majority holds that when the Department of Transportation condemned property for a state highway prior to 2008, it also received title to the subsurface mineral estate lying beneath the land necessary to build the highway. Yet section 38-1-105(4) *134provided at the time that "[nlo right-of-way or easement acquired by condemnation shall ever give the [condemnor] any right, title, or interest to any vein, lodge, lode, or deposit found or existing in the premises condemned, except insofar as the same may be required for subsurface support." I would hold that this limitation on the condemnation of a right-of-way generally applied to the Department's condemnation for state highway purposes, and that therefore the Department had no authority to condemn any mineral estate in this case, "except insofar as the same may be required for